fbpx

Privacy Policy

Last updated August 24, 2020

This Privacy Policy explains how Todayist LLC. (“Todayist”, “we” or “us”) collects, uses, and discloses information about you when you access or use our websites, mobile application, and other online products and services (collectively, the “Services”), and when you contact our customer service team, engage with us on social media, or otherwise interact with us. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our website homepage or sending you a notification). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access the Services or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

Collection of Information

Information You Provide to Us

We collect information when you register for an account, participate in interactive features (like create a custom goal or rate your mood), fill out a form or a survey, participate in a contest or promotion, make a purchase, communicate with us via social media sites, request customer support, or otherwise communicate with us. The information you may provide includes your name, email, password, goals, activities, mood, street address, payment method information, feedback and survey responses, and other information about you included within your messages to us. Some users also provide health-related information in connection with providing feedback or other messages to us, and we process that information consistent with the purpose for which it was provided.

Other Information About Your Use of the Services

When you use our Services, we collect the following information about you:

  • Usage Information: Whenever you use our Services, we collect usage information, such as the goals you prioritize, activities you create or select, what screens or features you access, and other similar types of usage information.
  • Transactional Information: When you make a purchase or return, we collect information about the transaction, such as product description, price, subscription or free trial expiration date, and time and date of the transaction.
  • Log Information: We collect standard log files when you use our Services, which include the type of web browser you use, app version, access times and dates, pages viewed, your IP address, and the page you visited before navigating to our websites.
  • Device Information: We collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our Services, including the hardware model, operating system and version, device identifiers set by your device operating system, and mobile network information (like your connection type, carrier and region).
  • Information we Generate: We generate some information about you based on other information we have collected. For example, like most platforms, we use your IP address to derive the approximate location of your device. We also use your first name to make an educated guess about your gender and use information about your activity to help determine the likelihood of you continuing to use our Services in the future (which we hope will be the case!).
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies: see Cookies immediately below for more information.

Cookies

Todayist uses cookies in order to function properly. This means that we like to eat cookies at the office, but the cookies we are referring to in this Privacy Policy are of a different kind. In this case, a cookie is a small text file created by the websites and apps you visit and may contain information about you as a visitor to help recognize you as a user and keep track of your preferences. These text files are stored on your device and can, among other things, keep you from having to remember your password. Information from cookies may be used to improve the user experience and/or the Services and to target marketing campaigns and offers to our customers.

We use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your device for a set period of time or until you delete them). If your internet browser is set and configured to accept cookies, you consent to the use of cookies. If you do not accept cookies, you can prevent cookies from being saved on your computer by changing the settings of your web browser. You can also delete cookies which have been previously stored. In such cases, please refer to the help section of your internet browser. If you choose not to accept cookies, you can still use our Services, but their functionality may be somewhat limited.

Information We Collect from Other Sources

We also obtain information about you from other sources, including transaction information from third-party app stores you use to install our app or purchase a subscription. Additionally, if you create or log into your account through a social media service account, we will have access to certain information from that account, such as your name and other account information, in accordance with the authorization procedures set by that social media service.

Use of Information

When you use our Services, we collect the following information about you:

  • Usage Information: Whenever you use our Services, we collect usage information, such as the goals you prioritize, activities you create or select, what screens or features you access, and other similar types of usage information.
  • Transactional Information: When you make a purchase or return, we collect information about the transaction, such as product description, price, subscription or free trial expiration date, and time and date of the transaction.
  • Log Information: We collect standard log files when you use our Services, which include the type of web browser you use, app version, access times and dates, pages viewed, your IP address, and the page you visited before navigating to our websites.
  • Device Information: We collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our Services, including the hardware model, operating system and version, device identifiers set by your device operating system, and mobile network information (like your connection type, carrier and region).
  • Information we Generate: We generate some information about you based on other information we have collected. For example, like most platforms, we use your IP address to derive the approximate location of your device. We also use your first name to make an educated guess about your gender and use information about your activity to help determine the likelihood of you continuing to use our Services in the future (which we hope will be the case!).
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies: see Cookies immediately below for more information.

Sharing of Information

We share information about you as follows and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

  • With companies and contractors that perform services for us, including email service providers, payment processors, fraud prevention vendors and other service providers;
  • In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law or legal process, including lawful requests by public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements;
  • If we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, if we believe you have violated the law, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of Todayist or others;
  • In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company;
  • Between and among Todayist and our current and future parents, affiliates, subsidiaries, and other companies under common control and ownership; and
  • With your consent or at your direction. For instance, you may choose to share actions you take on our Services with third-party social media services via the integrated tools we provide via our Services.

We also share aggregated or other information not subject to obligations under the data protection laws of your jurisdiction with third parties. For example, we might share aggregate information with research organizations to help facilitate their research.

Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others

We may allow others to provide analytics services and serve advertisements on our behalf across the web and in mobile applications. These entities use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Services and other websites and online services, including your IP address, device identifiers, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in apps, links clicked, and conversion information. This information may be used by Todayist and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Services and other websites and online services, and better understand your online activity.

For more information about interest-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices. If you are in the EU, please visit www.youronlinechoices.eu/. Your device may also include a feature (“Limit Ad Tracking” on iOS or “Opt Out of Interest-Based Ads” or “Opt Out of Ads Personalization” on Android) that allows you to opt out of having certain information collected through apps used for behavioral advertising purposes.

Data Transfer

Todayist is based in the United States and processes information in the United States, which may not provide equivalent levels of data protection as your home jurisdiction.

Your Choices

Account Information

You may update certain account information you provide to us (such as your password, name and email address) by logging into your account. If you wish to disable your account, please contact us at [email protected], but note that we retain certain information when required or permitted by law. We also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time.

Promotional Communications

You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from Todayist by following the instructions in those emails. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

Promotional Communications

You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from Todayist by following the instructions in those emails. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

Information for California Residents

This section provides additional disclosures required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (or “CCPA”).

We will collect  the following categories of personal information: identifiers (such as name, contact information and device identifiers), internet or other electronic network activity information (such as browsing behavior), approximate geolocation data, inferences (such as approximate location or product interests) and other personal information (such as payment method information, user credentials or health-related information). 

For more details about the personal information we collect, including the categories of sources, please see the “Collection of Information” section above. We collect this information for the business and commercial purposes described in the “Use of Information” section above. We share this information with the categories of third parties described in the “Sharing of Information” section above.

Subject to certain limitations and exceptions, the CCPA provides California consumers the right to request to know more details about the categories and specific pieces of personal information, to delete their personal information, to opt out of any “sales” that may be occurring, and to not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

We do not “sell” the personal information we collect (and will not sell it in the future without providing a right to opt out).

California consumers may make a rights request by emailing us at [email protected] We will verify your request by asking you to provide information that matches information we have on file about you. Consumers can also designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on their behalf, but we will require proof that the person is authorized to act on your behalf and may also still ask you to verify your identity with us directly.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy

Contact us

Subscribe to stay in loop

copyrights 2021 @todayist | All rights reserved

Share this:

Like this:

Like Loading...
%d bloggers like this: